Project Personnel – Complete

Cucurbit Breeding

Here you will find the complete list of project personnel in chronological order. We also have the current list of project personnel. New personnel: see getting established.

Project Leaders

  1. Warren Barham, Associate Professor (watermelon breeding)
  2. Warren Henderson, Professor (watermelon breeding)
  3. Richard Lower, Professor (cucumber breeding)
  4. Todd Wehner, Professor (cucumber and watermelon breeding)

Technicians

  1. Gloria Abad, Pathology technician
  2. Rufus Horton, Field and greenhouse technician
  3. Tammy Ellington, Field and greenhouse technician
  4. Louis Jackson, Pathology technician
  5. Julia Jenkins, Greenhouse technician
  6. Meri Reeber, Greenhouse technician
  7. Brook Parker , Greenhouse technician
  8. Jamie Hunter, Greenhouse technician
  9. Samuel Chen, Greenhouse technician
  10. Allen Gordon, Greenhouse technician
  11. Jennifer Penn, Greenhouse technician
  12. Rita Allen, Greenhouse technician
  13. Becca Furmage, Greenhouse technician
  14. Laura Arellano, Greenhouse technician
  15. Briana Boaz, Field technician
  16. Wei-Wen Guo, Laboratory technician
  17. Emily Silverman, Research specialist

Scientists/Postdocs (nationality, title, research, years, articles, reports)

  1. Lambertus Smeets (Institute for Horticultural Plant Breeding, Wageningen, The Netherlands), Visiting Scientist-Chilling resistance in cucumber, 1988-1997
  2. El-Mahdy I. Metwally (Tanta University, Kafr El-Sheikh, Egypt), Visiting Scientist, Cucumber breeding, 1989-1990
  3. Jinsheng Liu (Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, P.R. China), Visiting Scientist, Gene linkage in cucumber, 1996-1997
  4. Christopher S. Cramer (University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, U.S.A.), Postdoctoral Research Associate, Gummy stem blight resistance in watermelon, 1997-1998
  5. Fred McCuistion (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.), Postdoctoral Research Associate, Tetraploid inbred production in watermelon, 1998-1999
  6. Baljit Singh Bhyan (Department of Horticulture, Haryana, India), Visiting Scientist, Cucumber seed research, August-December 2000
  7. Inder Jeet Malik (Department of Horticulture, Haryana, India), Visiting Scientist, Luffa seed germination, August-December 2000
  8. Pahup Singh (Department of Horticulture, Haryana, India), Visiting Scientist, Watermelon cold germination, August-December 2000
  9. Satyapal Singh (Department of Horticulture, Haryana, India), Visiting Scientist, Watermelon cold germination, August-December 2000
  10. RongHao Song (Plant Protection Institute, Shanghai, P.R. China), Visiting Scientist, Gummy stem blight resistance in watermelon, 1998-2001
  11. JiaHua Xie (Zhejiang Agricultural University, Hangzhou, P.R. China), Postdoctoral Research Associate, Transgenic nematode resistance in cucumber, 1998-2001
  12. Ramesh Kumar (India), Visiting Scientist, Yield of heirloom watermelon cultivars, 2001
  13. Vijay Joshi (National Chemical Laboratory, Pune, India), Postdoctoral Research Associate, Transgenic nematode resistance in cucumber, 2001-2002
  14. Yong Xu (Beijing, P.R. China), Visiting Scientist, Molecular markers for watermelon disease resistance, 2002-2003
  15. Elzbieta Kozik (Poland), Visiting Scientist, Chilling resistance in cucumber, 2003-2005
  16. Urszula Klosinska (Poland) Visiting Scholar, Downy mildew resistance in cucumber, 2007
  17. Shengping Zhang (P.R. China) Visiting Scholar, High yield in watermelon, 2007
  18. Marlen Taja Moreno (Mexico) Visiting Scholar, The genes of minor cucurbit crops, 2008
  19. Venkatachalam Rajashree (India) Visiting Scientist, Cucurbit breeding, 2009
  20. Huseyin Tumturk (Turkey) Visiting Scholar, Parthenocarpic greenhouse cucumbers, 2010
  21. ShengPing Zhang (P.R. China) Visiting Scholar, High yield in watermelon, 2011
  22. QingHua Shi (P.R. China) Visiting Scientist, Mutation breeding in watermelon, 2012
  23. WeiHua Zhang (P.R. China) Visiting Scientist, Dihaploid cucurbits, 2013
  24. George Kotch (Syngenta) Visiting Scientist, Development of cucurbit breeding focus area, 2013
  25. Subramaniapillai Murugan (India) Visiting Scientist, Mutation breeding in cucumber, 2015
  26. Rachel Naegele (Michigan State University) Research Associate, Mutation breeding in watermelon, 2015
  27. Encarnacion Aguado (Spain) Visiting Scholar, Watermelon leaf morphology, 2017
  28. Baoshan Kang (PR China) Visiting Scholar, Watermelon disease resistance, 2017-2018
  29. Mahendra Dia (India) Visiting Scientist, Genotype x environment interaction, 2015-2018
  30. Luis Rivera (Purdue University) Research Associate, Disease resistance in watermelon, 2016-2018

Graduate Students (nationality, support, thesis, degree, year, employment, articles, reports)

  1. Joseph T. Sloane (U.S.A.), RA – Belly rot resistance in cucumber, MS 1984: Currently sales representative for VWR Scientific.
  2. Denis R. Ramirez (Honduras), RA – Source sink relationships in cucumber, PhD 1984: Chief Scientist, Honduras Agricultural Research Foundation.
  3. David B. Rubino (U.S.A.), RA – Early testing for yield in cucumber, MS 1984: Currently plant breeder (floriculture) for USDA, Beltsville.
  4. G. Ineke Booy (Netherlands), Fellowship – Damping off resistance in cucumber, Ir 1985: Currently plant scientist in The Netherlands.
  5. Mark S. Strefeler (U.S.A.), RA – Selection indexes in cucumber, MS 1985: Currently professor of horticulture (floricultural breeding) at University of Minnesota.
  6. Rebecca M. Cade (U.S.A.), RA – Tissue culture of cucumber, MS 1989: Currently research specialist at Syngenta in Research Triangle Park, NC.
  7. William H. McCarthy (U.S.A.), RA – Protoplast fusion of Cucumis species, MS 1989: Currently plant breeder (pepper) for Seminis Vegetable Seeds in Florida.
  8. S. Alan Walters (U.S.A.), TA – Nematode resistance in cucumber, MS 1991: Currently professor of Plant Science (vegetable breeding) at Southern Illinois Univ.
  9. Jorge S. Christlieb (Mexico), RA – Early flowering in cucumber, MS 1992: Currently sales representative for Seminis Vegetable Seeds.
  10. Michael S. Uchneat (U.S.A.), RA – Belly rot resistance in cucumber, MS 1993: Currently plant breeder (floriculture) for PanAmerican Seed.
  11. Paul C. St. Amand (U.S.A.), RA – Gummy stem blight resistance in cucumber, PhD 1993: Currently USDA-ARS research geneticist in agronomy (alfalfa breeding) at Kansas State Univ.
  12. Nischit V. Shetty (India), TA – Oriental trellis cucumber systems, MS 1996: Currently director of plant breeding for Seminis Vegetable Seeds.
  13. Christopher S. Cramer (U.S.A.), RA – Yield components in cucumber, PhD 1997: Currently professor of horticulture and agronomy (onion breeding) at New Mexico State Univ.
  14. S. Alan Walters (U.S.A.), RA – Nematode resistance in cucumber, PhD 1997: Currently professor of Plant Science (vegetable breeding) at Southern Illinois Univ.
  15. Tammy L. Ellington (U.S.A.), RA – Screening luffa for sponge yield and quality, MS 2000: Currently research specialist (cucurbit breeding) at North Carolina State Univ.
  16. Nischit V. Shetty (India), RA – Screening cucumber for yield, PhD 2000: Currently director of plant breeding for Seminis Vegetable Seeds.
  17. E. Bruton Strange (U.S.A.), Fellowship – Screening watermelon for papaya ringspot virus resistance, MS 2000: Currently greenhouse nursery operator in Maine.
  18. Grant P. Neppl (U.S.A.), RA – Efficient testing for yield in watermelon, MS 2001: Currently assistant plant breeder (watermelon) at Limagrain (HM Clause) Seed Company in Woodland, California.
  19. Gabriele Gusmini (Italy), RA – Gummy stem blight resistance in watermelon, MS 2003: Currently Global R&D Director of Crop Science at PepsiCo Inc. in Minnesota and New York.
  20. Nihat Guner (Turkey), Fellowship – Inheritance of papaya ringspot virus resistance in watermelon, PhD 2004: Currently plant breeder (watermelon) at Sakata Seed Co. in Florida.
  21. Gabriele Gusmini (Italy), RA – Genetic control of important fruit traits in watermelon, PhD 2005: Currently Global R&D Director of Crop Science at PepsiCo Inc. in Minnesota and New York.
  22. Melisa Crane (U.S.A.), self-supported – Dwarf patio cucumbers, MHS 2005: Currently medical assistant, Duke Hospital, Durham NC.
  23. Jiyoung Oh (South Korea), RA – Growth regulators for control of sex expression in watermelon, MS 2008: Currently researcher in North Carolina.
  24. Antonia Tetteh (Ghana), RA – Powdery mildew resistance in watermelon, PhD 2008: Currently instructor at Kwame Nkruma University in Ghana.
  25. Adam Criswell (U.S.A.), RA – New sources of downy mildew resistance in cucumber, MS 2008: Currently assistant plant breeder (melon) at Syngenta Seeds in California.
  26. Rakesh Kumar (India), RA – Heritability of yield in watermelon, PhD 2009: Currently plant breeder (melon) at Syngenta Seeds in California.
  27. Lingli Lou (P.R. China), self-supported – Inheritance of watermelon fruit traits, MS 2009: Currently researcher in New York.
  28. Adam Call (U.S.A.), RA – Inheritance of downy mildew resistance in cucumber, MS 2010: Currently plant breeder (cucumber) at Limagrain (HM Clause) Seed Co. in Woodland, California.
  29. Mahendra Dia (India), RA – Stability for yield in watermelon, PhD 2011: Currently bioinformatics and information systems in Washington DC.
  30. Adam Call (U.S.A.), RA – Inheritance of downy mildew resistance in cucumber, PhD 2012: Currently plant breeder (cucumber) at Limagrain (HM Clause) Seed Co. in California.
  31. Shen Ma (P.R. China), RA – Screening for resistance to bacterial fruit blotch in the watermelon germplasm collection, PhD 2013: Currently researcher in Silicon Valley.
  32. Kyle Vandenlangenberg (U.S.A.), RA – Inheritance of downy mildew resistance in cucumber, PhD 2014: Currently fruit breeder (strawberry, bramble) for California Berry Cultivars.
  33. Brandon Huber (U.S.A.), RA – Optimization of breeding systems for stevia, MS 2017: Currently graduate assistant at North Carolina State Univ.
  34. Jordan Hartman (U.S.A.), RA – Inheritance of citrulline, arginine and lycopene content in two watermelon populations, MS 2017: Currently graduate assistant at North Carolina State Univ.
  35. Lauren Arteman (U.S.A.), RA – Optimum production systems for parthenocarpic pickling cucumber, MS 2017: Currently graduate assistant at North Carolina State Univ.
  36. James Daley (U.S.A.), RA – Screening for resistance to bacterial fruit blotch in the watermelon germplasm collection, PhD 2017: Currently graduate assistant at North Carolina State Univ.
  37. Takshay Patel (India), RA – Screening for resistance to anthracnose in the watermelon germplasm collection, PhD 2018: Currently graduate assistant at North Carolina State Univ.
  38. Emily Silverman (U.S.A.), RA – High resistance to downy mildew in cucumber, PhD 2019: Currently research specialist for North Carolina State Univ.

Project Assistants / Work-Study Students

  1. Jeff Williams, Greenhouse assistant
  2. Beverly Hash, Pathology assistant
  3. Debbie Edwards, Greenhouse assistant
  4. Craig Williams, Greenhouse assistant
  5. Teresa Bunch, Greenhouse assistant
  6. Dane Fisher, Greenhouse assistant
  7. Bengie Whisnant, Greenhouse assistant
  8. Randall Burris, Greenhouse assistant
  9. Amy Sowell, Greenhouse assistant
  10. Caz Molnar, Greenhouse assistant
  11. Tammy Everett, Greenhouse assistant
  12. Tammy Ellington, Greenhouse assistant
  13. Renee Woody, Greenhouse assistant
  14. Cindy Patton, Greenhouse assistant
  15. William Alexander, Greenhouse assistant
  16. Lori Miller, Greenhouse assistant
  17. Leigh Anne Carter, Greenhouse assistant
  18. Isaac Council, Greenhouse assistant
  19. Anthony Lea, Greenhouse assistant
  20. Jim Thompson, Greenhouse assistant
  21. Todd Parrish, Greenhouse assistant
  22. Susan Hamilton, Greenhouse assistant
  23. Vincent Timpanelli, Greenhouse assistant
  24. Anthony LeBude, Greenhouse assistant
  25. Michelle Brooks, Greenhouse assistant
  26. Beau Willsey, Greenhouse assistant
  27. Suleman Vora, Greenhouse assistant
  28. Karen Maguylo, Greenhouse assistant
  29. Matthew McLennan, Greenhouse assistant
  30. Mario Mason, Greenhouse assistant
  31. Aaron Teller, Greenhouse assistant
  32. Charles Goodman, Greenhouse assistant
  33. Terry Gregory, Field assistant
  34. Jeffrey Godwin, Greenhouse assistant
  35. James Nelson, Greenhouse assistant
  36. Jeffrey Langley, Greenhouse assistant
  37. Gabriele Gusmini, Greenhouse assistant
  38. Julia Parman, Greenhouse assistant
  39. Harmeet Singh, Greenhouse assistant
  40. Justin Helms, Lab assistant
  41. Dale Hyatt, Greenhouse assistant
  42. Thanh Nguyen, Lab assistant
  43. Timothy Nifong, Greenhouse assistant
  44. Caroline Reddy, Greenhouse assistant
  45. Preston Nelson, Greenhouse assistant
  46. Mark Chen, Greenhouse assistant
  47. Dustin Gilley, Greenhouse assistant
  48. John Harrelson, Greenhouse assistant
  49. Kenneth McArtan, Greenhouse assistant
  50. Craig Wence, Greenhouse assistant
  51. Jamie Hunter, Office assistant
  52. Bethany Clark, Office assistant
  53. Duc Nguyen, Office assistant
  54. Angela Lewis, Field assistant
  55. Santos Flores, Field assistant
  56. Samuel Chen, Greenhouse assistant
  57. Thanh-Trinh Doan, Laboratory assistant
  58. Tiffany Stewart, Office assistant
  59. TJ Miller, Greenhouse assistant
  60. Adam Call, Field assistant
  61. Malcolm Hinton, Greenhouse assistant
  62. Stephen Lau, Greenhouse assistant
  63. Susan Hwang, Office assistant
  64. Erica Pineiro, Laboratory assistant
  65. Jake Watts, Laboratory assistant
  66. Kalon Ho, Laboratory assistant
  67. Zach Wrench, Greenhouse assistant
  68. Victor Castillo, Greenhouse assistant
  69. Jonathan Hebert, Laboratory assistant
  70. George Joseph, Laboratory assistant
  71. Kirsten Yelton, Office assistant
  72. Marisa Smith, Office assistant
  73. Ian Jones, Greenhouse assistant
  74. Hannah Simpson, Laboratory assistant
  75. Ariana Taylor, Greenhouse assistant
  76. Peyton Daly, Greenhouse assistant
  77. Wesley Jones, Greenhouse assistant
  78. Varun Kachroo, Greenhouse assistant
  79. Laura Daly, Office assistant
  80. Malik Godwin, Field assistant
  81. Jessica Rojas, Lab assistant
  82. Emre Eyupoglu, Field assistant
  83. Ryan Cockman, Greenhouse assistant
  84. Natasha Poteet, Greenhouse assistant
  85. Carrie Hutchens, Office assistant
  86. Luis Lopez Zuniga, teaching assistant
  87. Tony Murray, Lab assistant
  88. Takshay Patel, Field assistant
  89. Andre Turican, Greenhouse assistant
  90. Briya Thomas, Greenhouse assistant
  91. Stephanie Maggio, Greenhouse assistant
  92. Abel Walker, Field assistant
  93. Chayla Damon, Greenhouse assistant
  94. Brian Chen, Greenhouse assistant
  95. Olivia Sawyer, Greenhouse assistant
  96. Phillip Tasilly, Greenhouse assistant
  97. Desteen Scott, Lab assistant
  98. Sicely Sosh, Greenhouse assistant
  99. Kolby Clark, Greenhouse assistant
  100. Zion Creech, Greenhouse assistant
  101. Sarah Peterson, Greenhouse assistant
  102. Elliott Hall, Greenhouse assistant

Other Personnel

  1. Judy Bridges, Assistant web editor
  2. Marie Hall, Secretary
  3. Saurabh Misrah, Assistant web editor
  4. Chris Barrett, Assistant web editor
  5. Chris Glenn, Assistant web editor
  6. Elaine Levin, Office assistant
  7. Mary Lorscheider, Assistant web editor
  8. Sandie Wash, Accounting assistant